Privacy Policy Eelste.nl

Eelste.nl, based at Dalweg 12, 9464 TE in Eexterzandvoort, Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as displaced in this privacy policy.

Contactdetails:

www.eelste.nl 
Dalweg 12
9464 TE Eexterzandvoort
Netherlands 
+31645283631

Personal data 

Eelste.nl processes your personal dat because you’re using our services or because you’re handing the data to us. Below an overview of the data we process:

– First- and lastname
– E-mailadress
– Other personal data you actively provide by for instance profile on the website, in correspondence or telephone contact.
– Location details (only when allowed, only anonymized)
– Data on your activities on the website (anonymized)
– Internetbrowser and type of device (anonymized)

When visitors leave a reaction on the website, we collect the data shown in the reaction form, the IP-adress of the visitor and the browser user agent to help detect spam.

An anonymized string, based on your email adres (this is called a hash) can be send to the Gravatar service (if used). The privacy policy page can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your reaction is validated, your profile picture is publicly visible in context of your reaction.

When you’re a registered user and upload pictures to the website, do not upload pictures with EXIF GPS location data. Visitors of the website can download the pictures and see the location data. 

Minors

Our website and/or service is not in the intention to collect data of website visitors younger than 16 years, unless they have permission of a parent or guardian. We cannot however check the age of our website visitors. We advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to avoid them sharing data without parental consent. If you believe we have collected personal data without consent of a minor, please contact mail@eelste.nl, we will remove this information.

With which purpose and on which basis we process personal data

Eelste.nl processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Processing of your payment
– Sending newsletters
– Call or email you in case this is necessary to provide our services
– Inform you about changes in our services and products
– To deliver goods and services
– Eelste.nl analyses your behavior on the website (anonymized) to improve the website and offer of products and services.
– Eelste.nl processes personal data when obliged by law, as data we need for tax return.

How long we keep personal data

Eelste.nl keeps your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes of collecting the data. We have the following times of storage for the following categories of personal data: Contactdata (only those who are provided by the customer) > as long as the company exists > to be able to contact the customer about bought goods, used services or participated workshops. Online activities > see legal deadlines > these anonymized data is only stored temporary to be able to analyse use of the website.
When you leave a reaction this reaction and the metadata of that reaction will be saved forever. In this way we can recognize following reactions automatically and allow them automatically instead of having to moderate them.

For users registered on this website (when applicable), we also safe personal information in their user profile. All users can look at their personal information, change or delete it at any moment (user name cannot be altered). Website managers can also look at this information and change it.

Sharing with third parties

Eelste.nl only provides personal data to third parties when strictly necessary to provide our services, or when obliged by law.

Reactions of visitors can go through an automized spam-detection.

Embedded content of other websites

Messages on this website can contain embedded content (for instance video’s, pictures, messages, etc.). Embedded content of other websites behaves the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites could collect data about you, use cookies, include tracking of third parties and monitor your interaction with this embedded content, including the interaction of embedded content when you have an account and are logged in onto that website.

On this webpage there is use of social media plugins and the making visible of facebook and instagram feeds. These websites may use these plugins to collect information about the visitors on this website. For information on facebook you can visit the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use

Eelste.nl only uses technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies which make no infringement on your privacy. A cookie is a small textfile which is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first visit on this website. Cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website, and your ease of use. They make sure the website functions as it should, and remember our preference settings. We’ll also be able to optimize the website with them. You can unsubscribe for the cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser, so that it doesn’t safe cookies. Also, you can delete all previously stored information in your browser.

When leaving a reaction on this website, you can say wether or not your name, mailadres and website may be saved in a cookie. We do this for your comfort, so you don’t have to fill it in again for a new reaction. These cookies are valid for a year. In case you got an account and are loggin into this website, we safe a temporary cookie to see if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie doesn’t safe personal data and is removed when closing the browser. When you login, we will safe some cookies in connection to your login information and screen display options. Login cookies are valid for 2 days and cookies for screen display options for 1 year. If you select ‘remember me’, your login will be Safed for 2 weeks. As soon as you log out from your account, login cookies are removed. When you alter a message or public it, an extra cookie will be saved by your browser. This cookie does not contain personal data and only contains the post ID of the article. This cookie is invalid after a day.

Social Media specifics

Our website saves the cookie heateorSsBrowserMsg in your browser to track which visitors have seen the popup notification and which haven’t. This cookie isn’t related to your personal data or your IP address.

We collect your public profile data only from your consent that you grant before initiating Social Login, from the social network used to login at our website. This data includes your first name, last name, email address, link to your social media profile, unique identifier, link to social profile avatar. This data is used to create your user profile at our website. You can revoke this consent at any time by sending us an email.

We embed Facebook Comments plugin to allow you to leave comment at our website using your Facebook account. This plugin may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the commenting interface, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the interface (such as “liking” someone’s comment, replying to other comments), if you are logged into Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

We use GooglePlus Comments widget at our website for you to be able to comment at our webpages using your GooglePlus account. From this interaction Google automatically collects and store certain information in server logs like IP address, device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

We collect the data related to the Facebook Comment you post, only from  your consent that you grant before posting Facebook Comment at our website. This data includes your Facebook account name, unique Facebook account identifier, unique identifier associated to the posted Facebook comment, unique open graph object identifier of the webpage at which you posted the comment, unique identifier associated to the parent comment if you reply to an existing comment. This data is used to show recent Facebook Comments made all over our website. You can revoke this consent at any time by sending us an email.

We send the Facebook Comment you post, to page/post author and/or website administrator via automated email, only from your consent that you grant before posting Facebook Comment at our website. This data includes just the  Facebook comment posted by you.

We use Google Analytics to track social shares made at our website. Google automatically collect and store certain information in their server logs which includes device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL, cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your Google Account, in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

We embed a Facebook widget to allow you to see number of likes/shares/recommends and “like/share/recommend” our webpages. This widget may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking/sharing/recommending” our webpage), if you are logged in to Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

We use a Twitter Tweet widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update

We use a GooglePlus widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Google’s servers for you to be able to share our webpages using your GooglePlus account. These requests make your IP address visible to Google, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

We use a Linkedin Share widget at our website to allow you to share our webpages on Linkedin. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

We use Pinterest Save widget at our website to allow you to pin images to Pinterest from our webpages. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Viewing data, correcting or removing

You have the right to view your personal data, correct them or remove them. Besides, you have the right to remove your permission for collection of data, or object to the collection of your personal data by Eelste.nl, and have the right for data portability. This means you can request to send you, or another organization of your choice, all the personal data we have about you in a computer file. You an request insight, correction, removal, portability of your personal data, or request a withdraw of consent for collection of objection to the processing of your personal data by emailing mail@eelste.nl. To make sure the request is done by you, we ask to send a copy of your ID. When doing so, black out the MRZ (machine readable zone, part with numbers at the bottom of your passport), pasport number and personal number. This to protect your privacy. We will react as fast as possible, but within four weeks, on your request. Eelste.nl wants to point you have a possibility to make a complaint at the national supervisor, Authority Personal Data. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Protection of personal data

Eelste.nl takes protection of your data very seriously and has fitting measurement to avoid abuse, loss, unauthorized acces, publication or corrections. If you have the idea your data isn’t well protected or have clues of abuse, please get in contact via mail@eelste.nl.

August 2018, Eelste.nl

preloader